Giganet change the technologies

We do change our fiber to home solutions to GPON Technology. GPON is a point to multipoint access network. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fiber distribution network, enabling one single feeding fiber from the provider to serve multiple homes and small businesses. 

GPON has a downstream capacity of 2.488 Gb/s and upstream capacity of 1.244 Gbp/s that is shared among users. GPON is specified to be a single or dual fiber system, but almost all GPON systems are single fiber like virtually all popular FTTH technologies. The RF overlay incorporates standard and high definition video into the fiber network using the 1550nm transmitter and EDFA. 

Giganet provide the customers highest speed, longest life, lowest cost network infrastructure with GPON technology in the market. We guarantee the great/powerful network security measures at the physical layer, data layer and the end user port greatly reduce or eliminate the potential for denial of service (DoSS), redirects or other malicious attacks.